Masthead

PRE-PROGRAMME
7 December 2023

Young Lawyers Roundtable discussion 14:00 – 16:00
    – VIRTUAL: Open to all lawyers under 35 international lawyers welcome.
BRICS Legal Forum Leadership working supper 18:00 – 21:00

 

CONFERENCE PROGRAMME

 

Time

DAY 1

08:00 – 08:30

08:30 – 08:45

08:45 – 09:00

09:00 – 09:15

09:15 – 09:30 

09:30 – 09:45

Registration and Refreshments

Welcome by Eunice Masipa, Law Society of South Africa

Address by Bruno Barata, Brazilian Bar Association 

Address by Sergey Stepashin, Association of Lawyers of Russia

Address by Prashant Kumar, Bar Association of India

Address by Zhang Mingqi, China Law Society

09:45 – 09:55

Welcome by Deputy Minister of Finance: Dr David Masondo

09:55 – 10:15

Address by Chief Justice: Raymond Zondo

10:15 – 10:30

Refreshment break

10:15 – 12:00

Session 1: Fostering the New Global Economic Order

The Role of the BRICS Legal sector in ensuring the economic growth and development goals of the BRICS nations are realised.

 

Country

Speaker

Brazil

Bruno Barata

Russia

Sergey Stepashin

Alexey Klishin

India

Prashant Kumar

China

Ms. Ye Jingyi

South Africa

Mr Qumba

 

Moderators: India and South Africa (Joanne Anthony-Gooden)

12:00 – 13:00

Lunch

13:00 – 14:00

Session 2: BRICS Business Council

Roundtable panel discussion with Business Leaders from BRICS Countries.

 

Country

Speaker

Brazil

Bruno Barata

Russia

Cha Mi Vu

India

SS Nagand

China

Ms. Fei Xiuyan

South Africa

Jackwell Feris, Ziaad Suleman

 

Moderators: China and South Africa (Umesh Jivan)

14:00 – 16:00

Session 3: Dispute Resolution

Where we are and where are we going:

  • Mediation and arbitration within BRICS:
  • BRICS Arbitration Centre
  • Arbitration Rules
  • Judiciary’s role in arbitration.

 

Country

Speaker

Brazil

Bruno Barata

Russia

Vladimir Komarov

India

Prashant Kumar

China

Dr Dan Xie

South Africa

Lindi Nkosi-Thomas 

 

Moderators: India and South Africa (Mojau Ramathe)

16:00 – 16:10

Refreshment break

 

BREAKAWAY SESSIONS

16:10 – 17:15

Tax

Breakaway Room 1

Country

Speaker

Brazil

Bruno Barata

Russia

Nikita Molchakov

India

Uday Varunjikar

China

TBC

South Africa

Dr Julia Choate

 

Moderators: Brazil and South Africa (Sinawo Makangela)

Company Law

Breakaway Room 2

Country

Speaker

Brazil

Bruno Barata

Russia

Vladimir Komarov

India

Thanniru Srinivas

China

TBC

South Africa

Ms M Ramagaga 

 

Moderators: Brazil and South Africa (Ghandi Badela)

17:15

Networking session

 

 

 

 

 

 

DAY 2

08:00 – 09:00

BRICS Legal Forum Resolutions Meeting Leadership

09:00 – 10:00

Session 4: Formalisation of the Multilateral Systems for the BRICS New Economic Order:

Is there a need for a BRICS Treaty to regulate matters of mutual interest, including matters to encouraging and incentivising reciprocal investment and trade amongst BRICS member states.

 

Country

Speaker

Brazil

Bruno Barata

Russia

Alexey Klishin

Ekaterina Kudelich

India

Prashant Kumar

China

TBC

South Africa

Mojau Ramathe 

 

Moderators: Russia and South Africa (Kabwela Chisaka)

10:00 – 10:15

Refreshment break

 

BREAKAWAY SESSIONS

10:15 – 11:00

Investment Policy

Breakaway Room 1

Country

Speaker

Brazil

Bruno Barata

Russia

TBC

India

Amulya Dhingra

China

Xiuyan Fei

South Africa

Ms Njeri Wagacha

 

Moderators: China and South Africa (Jackwell Feris)

Intellectual Property

Breakaway Room 2

Country

Speaker

Brazil

Bruno Barata

Russia

Nikita Molchakov

Lidia Mikheeva

Vladimir Lopatin

India

SS Nagand

China

TBC

South Africa

Mr Johnny Fiandeir

 

Moderators: Russia and South Africa (Ghandi Badela)

11:00 – 12:00

Role of ESG consideration for funding of BRICS Projects: BRICS Bank

Breakaway Room 1

 

Country

Speaker

Brazil

Bruno Barata

Russia

Elena Spiridonova

India

Uday Varunjikar

China

TBC

South Africa

Ms Athi Jara

 

Moderators: China and South Africa (Joanne Anthony-Gooden)

Policy and legal inhibitors for the financing of infrastructure projects in BRICS nations

Breakaway Room 2

 

Country

Speaker

Brazil

Bruno Barata

Russia

Lidia Mikheeva

India

Prashant Kumar

China

TBC

South Africa

Sinawo Makangela

 

Moderators: Brazil and South Africa (Matshego Ramagaga)

12:00 – 12:30

BRICS Legal Forum Resolutions

12:30 – 13:00

Closing and Exchange of gifts

13:00

Press Conference/Lunch